We will be closed for all non-essential services for the Christmas and New Year period. Find out more on our Christmas information page.

Fire safety advice for residents living in high-rise buildings also see information for Fire Safety in Reading Residential Tower Blocks

Local Election Results - 7 May 2015

 

The political composition of Reading Borough Council
Party 
Labour31
Conservative10
Green Party3
Liberal Democrat2
Total46

 

Abbey

Electorate: 8,601
Total Votes Cast: 4,626
Turnout: 53.78%
Spoilt: 25

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ASHWORTH ChrisThe Conservative Party Candidate1,454 
AYUB MohammedLabour Party1,950Yes
BLACK Richard CharlesGreen Party535 
MACPHEE WilliamUKIP269 
MOORE JamesLiberal Democrats393 

 

Battle

Electorate: 7,496
Total Votes Cast: 4,192
Turnout: 55.92%
Spoilt: 20

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GOODALL GlennLiberal Democrats275 
HEY MichaelThe Conservative Party Candidate979 
LOCKEY Alan EdwardGreen Party389 
MASKELL ChrisLabour Party2,219Yes
MCLEOD JackUKIP276 
PASCUAL Jean-LouisThe Roman Party.AVE34 

 

Caversham

Electorate: 7,292
Total Votes Cast: 4,974
Turnout: 68.21%
Spoilt: 27

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BURDEN ChrisLiberal Democrats415 
FOSTER DavidGreen Party507 
MCDONALD ClaireThe Conservative Party Candidate1,921Yes
PLUNKETT MatthewUKIP364 
WAITE MaryLabour Party1,740 

 

Church

Electorate: 6,748
Total Votes Cast: 3,978
Turnout: 58.95%
Spoilt: 13

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ANDREWS Neil RobertsonGreen Party375 
BAYES KirstenLiberal Democrats253 
CARNELL PaulThe Conservative Party Candidate1,318 
CURTIS BobUKIP464 
WOODWARD Paul RichardLabour Party1,555Yes

 

Katesgrove

Electorate: 6,734
Total Votes Cast: 3,780
Turnout: 56.13%
Spoilt: 27

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ABBAS SyedThe Conservative Party Candidate952 
BLATTLER JanelLiberal Democrats335 
CHEETHAM KarinUKIP237 
KEANE Louise KayeGreen Party516 
RODDA MattLabour Party1,713Yes

 

Kentwood

Electorate: 7,220
Total Votes Cast: 4,689
Turnout: 64.94%
Spoilt: 10

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
KAUR Gurvinder Labour Party1,538 
SHAFFREY Ruth LeonoraGreen Party288 
STEELE TomThe Conservative Party Candidate2,037Yes
THOMAS HowardUKIP582 
WALLS JonathanLiberal Democrats234 

 

Minster

Electorate: 7,352
Total Votes Cast: 4,541
Turnout: 61.77%
Spoilt: 22

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DILLON PatrickUKIP419 
GITTINGS PaulLabour Party2,082Yes
JOHNSON Keith MartinGreen Party458 
SEVILLE Alanzo NestaThe Conservative Party Candidate1,560 

 

Norcot

Electorate: 7,378
Total Votes Cast: 4,562
Turnout: 61.83%
Spoilt: 25

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GILES Philip MartinUKIP520 
GRAHAM StephenThe Liberal Party47 
HENDRY AnnetteLiberal Democrats210 
HOSKIN Graeme WilliamLabour Party2,181Yes
MASTERSON RobThe Conservative Party Candidate1,331 
SMITH BrentGreen Party248 

 

Redlands

Electorate: 6,063
Total Votes Cast: 3,972
Turnout: 65.51%
Spoilt: 19

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ALLAN RobertUKIP175 
GAVIN JanLabour Party1,682Yes
HOPPER HelenThe Conservative Party Candidate955 
JAKEMAN FrancisLiberal Democrats337 
MURTAGH KizziGreen Party804 

 

Park

Electorate: 6,660
Total Votes Cast: 4,609
Turnout: 69.20%
Spoilt: 22

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DYMOND DaveLabour Party1,652 
PARKINGTON SarahThe Conservative Party Candidate776 
RYE RebeccaLiberal Democrats172 
WILLIAMS JoshGreen Party1,987Yes

 

Peppard

Electorate: 7,563
Total Votes Cast: 5,670
Turnout: 74.97%
Spoilt: 51

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ADAMS Madeleine ElizabethLiberal Democrats706 
DAY KateGreen Party498 
GRASHOFF ClareThe Conservative Party Candidate3,260Yes
YEO Leighton JohnLabour Party1,155 

 

Southcote

Electorate: 6,538
Total Votes Cast: 4,239
Turnout: 64.84%
Spoilt: 19

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
COMBES John PeterUKIP576 
CRESSWELL DougGreen Party187 
LAWRENCE MattLabour Party1,802Yes
MARTIN Russell PeterThe Conservative Party Candidate1,476 
PINCHEN RodneyLiberal Democrats179 

 

Thames

Electorate: 7,386
Total Votes Cast: 5,823
Turnout: 78.84%
Spoilt: 14

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
KELLY CeciliaUKIP410 
MCNAMARA Sarah FrancesGreen Party495 
PENMAN GuyLiberal Democrats609 
SKEATS JeanetteThe Conservative Party Candidate3,037Yes
STAINTHORP RichardLabour Party1,258 

 

Tilehurst

Electorate: 7,110
Total Votes Cast: 4,882
Turnout: 68.66%
Spoilt: 20

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
FANTI JonLiberal Democrats1,096 
HARRISON MattLabour Party1,114 
KENNET Miriam FrancesGreen Party176 
VICKERS Sandra DoreenThe Conservative Party Candidate1,944Yes
ZEBEDEE AnnUKIP532 

 

Whitley

Electorate: 8,203
Total Votes Cast: 4,454
Turnout: 54.30%
Spoilt: 11

Results
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BROWN NickThe Conservative Party Candidate1,260 
EDWARDS Kelly LizaLabour Party2,162Yes
GILES LindaUKIP643 
HAMES StaceyGreen Party161 
MCNEILL MargaretLiberal Democrats147 
TILLETT FredrikTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts13 
WAKE Jamie StevenThe Independents Alliance Wake Up to the Only Alternative57 

In this area

Switch To High Contrast Mode