Statement of persons nominated and notice of poll

Election of a Borough Councillor

The following are statements of the persons nominated for election as a Borough Councillor for:

*Decision of the Returning Officer that the nomination is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated.

The persons against whose name no entry is made in the last column have been and stand validly nominated.

A poll will be taken on Thursday 6 May 2021 between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.

Where contested this poll is taken together with the election of Police and Crime Commissioner.

Abbey

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
COZENS David James   11 Randolph Road, Reading, RG1 8EB The Conservative Party Candidate Stevens David B
DARBY Howard John   79 Baker Street, Reading, RG1 7XY The Green Party Darby Howard J
PAGE Tony   115 Castle Hill, Reading, RG1 7SY Labour Party Rowland Karen J
THOMPSON Anne   1 De Montfort Road, Reading, RG1 8DL Liberal Democrats Hummerstone Christine E

Battle

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
AWOLOLA Yemi   4 Albany Road, Reading, RG30 2UN Independent Ridley Helen A  
GROUT John Berkeley   46 Josephine Court, Southcote Road, Reading, RG30 2DG Liberal Democrats Woden Rebecca V  
HEY Michael Cornelius Viner   56 Bexley Court, Parkside Road, Reading, RG30 2DY The Conservative Party Candidate Overton Alan J  
KHAN Gul Muwaz   33 Lorne Street, Reading, RG1 7YW Labour Party Hacker Sarah-Jane E  
WATCHMAN Sarah Leigh   (address in Reading Borough Council) The Green Party Collier Robert R  

Caversham

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
BINGE Ian   (address in Reading Borough Council) The Conservative Party Candidate Angus John D  
DAVIES Richard Edward   8 Victoria Road, Tilehurst, Reading, RG31 5AD Labour Party Winter Sandra J  
FULBROOK Sara Ann   (address in Reading Borough Council) Independent Rumbold Lynne H  
NEWMAN Sally Anne   15 Field View, Caversham, Reading, RG4 5HB The Green Party Feroz Asad  
SKELTON Damian John Alexander   (address in Reading Borough Council) Social Democratic Party Curley John G  
WARD Christopher   29 The Grove, Reading, RG1 4RB Liberal Democrats Ramsay Robert E  

Church

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
COLE Mark Clifford   99 Elvaston Way, Tilehurst, Reading, RG30 4LX Liberal Democrats Heydeman Max T  
MCCANN Kathryn Elizabeth   (address in Reading Borough Council) The Green Party McCann Kathryn E  
PEARCE Ashley Mark Edward   99 Rodway Road, Tilehurst, Reading, RG30 6EJ Labour Party King Adrian F  
PHELPS Adam Iestyn   33 St. Peter`s Road, Reading, RG6 1NT The Conservative Party Candidate Carnell Paul A  

Katesgrove

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
KEANE Louise Kaye   30 Edgehill Street, Reading, RG1 2PX The Green Party Keane Louise K  
MCNEILL Margaret   2 Ella Garett Close, Reading, RG2 7BL Liberal Democrats Bell Geoffrey R.S.  
PASCUAL Jean-Louis   (address in Reading Borough Council) Independent Pascual Jean Louis  
SOW Abdoulaye Diouma   Flat 3, 23 Newcastle Road, Reading, RG2 7TN The Conservative Party Candidate Fernandes Crisburn  
WILLIAMS Rose   32 Alan Place, Bath Road, Reading, RG30 3BW Labour and Co-operative Party James Sophia A  

Kentwood

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Name of Proposer
COSTER Gary   18 Ringwood Road, Tilehurst, Reading, RG30 6TX Liberal Democrats Headley Dionne  
FUDGE Nick   254 Wensley Road, Reading, RG1 6DP The Conservative Party Candidate Parr Jennifer  
SINGH Daya Pal   7 Tuxford Mews, Reading, RG30 2NW Labour Party Harrison Matthew P A  
WEST Anthea Helen   88 Branagh Court, Constitution Road, Reading, RG30 2QY The Green Party Rayer David J  

Mapledurham

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
BALLSDON Isobel Rosalind Norton   10 Fernbrook Road, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7HG The Conservative Party Candidate Ballsdon Andrew J  
BURDEN Chris   24 Cromwell Road, Caversham, Reading, RG4 5EB Liberal Democrats Cooper Jean  
DEMBELE Bouba   Flat 1, 17 Stanshawe Road, Reading, RG1 1PB Labour Party Moss Anthony J  
SMITH Brent   42 Albert Road, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7PE The Green Party Collins Stuart A  

Minster

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
HOSKINS Isobel Claire   (address in Reading Borough Council) The Green Party McElroy David J  
SEVILLE Alanzo Nesta   Whitecroft, Bath Road, Sonning, Reading, RG4 6TB The Conservative Party Candidate Fudge Dawn T  
SIMS Ben   29 Coley Hill, Reading, RG1 6AE Liberal Democrats Pattenden Holly A F  
TERRY Liz   34 Morgan Road, Reading, RG1 5HG Labour and Co-operative Party Smith Malcolm G  

Norcot

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
ADAMS Neil Robert   (address in Bracknell Forest Council) Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition McCabe Anthony G  
GRAHAM Stephen Anthony   12 Dayworth Mews, Lundy Lane, Reading, RG30 2RR The Liberal Party Candidate And Local Resident Edney Elizabeth H  
LOVELOCK Jo   66 Brooksby Road, Tilehurst, Reading, RG31 6LY Labour Party Hughes Rhodri  
MOORE James William John   22 Brunswick Street, Reading, RG1 6NZ Liberal Democrats Conroy Michael T  
OKEYO Zachary Osano Kute   3 Dulnan Close, Tilehurst, Reading, RG30 4YN The Conservative Party Candidate Masterson Clare J  
WALKEM Richard Peter   54 Osborne Road, Reading, RG30 2PG The Green Party Walkem Richard P  

Park

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
DODSON Chris   (address in Reading Borough Council) Liberal Democrats Dodson Jill  
JONES Abi   91 Blenheim Road, Reading, RG1 5NG The Conservative Party Candidate Phelps Adam I  
MCGONIGLE Brenda Joanne   150 Cumberland Road, Reading, RG1 3JY The Green Party White Robert J  
TARAR Amjad Iqbal Tahir   43 Brighton Road, Reading, RG6 1PS Labour and Co-operative Party Kayes Helen R  

Peppard

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
CRESSWELL Doug   2 Rotherfield Way, Emmer Green, Reading, RG4 8PL The Green Party Nelson Kathryn J  
DE BOISERIE Pieter Herman Marie-Madeleine   (address in Reading Borough Council) Liberal Democrats De Boiserie Laura E  
DENNY James Patrick   38 Grange Avenue, Reading, RG6 1DJ Labour Party Dimmick Robert S  
MCNAMARA Sarah Frances   (address in Wokingham Borough Council) The Green Party Stevens Victoria K  
MITCHELL Clarence Eden   (address in Reading Borough Council) The Conservative Party Candidate Robinson Simon H  
PERRY Benjamin Andrew   61, Trafalgar Court, Reading, RG30 2EN Labour Party McArthur Caroline S J  
RUANE Vincent Joseph   208 Henley Road, Caversham, Reading, RG4 6LR Reform UK Henderson Rosemary S  
SMART Hilary Jane   (address in Reading Borough Council) Liberal Democrats Harris Catherine M  
STANFORD-BEALE Jane Elizabeth   (address in Reading Borough Council) The Conservative Party Candidate Beck Glynis  

Redlands

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
HORNSBY-SMITH Andrew   67 Baker Street, Reading, RG1 7XY Labour and Co-operative Party Lake Thomas W  
JAKEMAN Francis David   50 Eastern Avenue, Reading, RG1 5SE Liberal Democrats Newberry Sylvia M.J.  
MCELROY David James   5 The Brookmill, Reading, RG1 6DD The Green Party Hoskins Isobel C  
NATARAJAN Shekhar   15 Wellswood Gardens, Reading, RG1 5BF The Conservative Party Candidate Bhusal Ganga L  

Southcote

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
EDWARDS Debs   26 Lea Close, Southcote, Reading, RG30 3NB Labour Party Edwards Alun F  
FEROZ Asad   (address in Reading Borough Council) The Green Party Hoather Julie L  
KIRKBY Gabriella Victoria   7 Benyon Court, Bath Road, Reading, RG1 6HR The Conservative Party Candidate Vickers Robert D  
MANCUSO-MARCELLO Riccardo Giovanni   (address in Reading Borough Council) Liberal Democrats Rottmann Marcel M  

Thames

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
CARNELL Paul Alan   (address in Reading Borough Council) The Conservative Party Candidate Stanford-Beale Jane E  
MCARTHUR Caroline Sarah Joanne   4 Shakespeare Close, Caversham, Reading, RG4 6QE Labour Party Johnson Michael W  
MCNAMARA Danny   12 Woburn Close, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7HB The Green Party McNamara Daniel  
RAMSAY Joanna Elizabeth   33 Gosbrook Road, Caversham, Reading, RG4 8BT Liberal Democrats Adams Madeleine E  

Tilehurst

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
BERRY-KHAN Gabriel   (address in Reading Borough Council) The Green Party Berry-Khan Gabriel  
BOTTOM Jen   (address in Reading Borough Council) Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Padbury Tanya  
O`CONNELL Meri   99 Elvaston Way, Tilehurst, Reading, RG30 4LX Liberal Democrats Cole Mark C  
SINGH Indy   8 Bourne Avenue, Reading, RG2 0DU Labour Party Gamester John S.E.  
VARLEY Jay   5 Conwy Close, Tilehurst, Reading, RG30 4JB The Conservative Party Candidate Manghnani Veronica W.H.B.  

Whitley

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer Reason why no longer nominated*
MPOFU-COLES Alice   1 Howard Villas, Whitley Wood Road, Reading, RG2 8TH Labour and Co-operative Party Orton June E  
SANI Bala Mohaman   (address in Reading Borough Council) Independent Sani Bala M  
SHEPPARD Elizabeth Grace   116 Cockney Hill, Tilehurst, Reading, RG30 4EX The Conservative Party Candidate Brown Nicholas J  
SMITH Kathy   (address in Wokingham Borough Council) The Green Party Johnson Pamela  
WESTBY Ian   (address in Reading Borough Council) Liberal Democrats Reynolds Nicola C