Local Election Results – 2 May 2019

Turnout:

The political composition of Reading Borough Council
Party
Labour 30
Conservative 10
Green Party 4
Liberal Democrat 2
Total 46

Abbey

Electorate: 9,295
Total votes cast: 2,420
Turnout: 26.04%
Spoilt: 28

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
AYUB
Mohammed
Labour Party 1,179 Yes
BURDEN
Chris
Liberal Democratic 323
DARBY
Howard John
Green Party 461
STEVENS
Alison Jane
Conservative Party 426

Battle

Electorate: 7,628
Total votes cast: 2,015
Turnout: 26.42%
Spoilt: 15

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
COX
Fiona
Green Party 343
GROUT
John
Liberal Democrats 227
HEY
Michael Cornelius Viner
Conservative Party 329
MASKELL
Chris
Labour Party 1,100 Yes

Caversham

Electorate: 7,214
Total votes cast: 2,670
Turnout: 37.01%
Spoilt: 21

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BARRET
Ella
Conservative Party 625
FOSTER David Green Party 448
SMART
Hilary Jane
Liberal Democrats 408
SOKALE
Ayo
Labour and Co-operative Party 1,168 Yes

Church

Electorate: 6,433
Total votes cast: 1,761
Turnout: 27.37%
Spoilt: 20

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
JAKEMAN
Francis David
Liberal Democrats 225
MCCANN
Kathryn Elizabeth
Green Party 265
NATARAJAN
Shekhar
Conservative Party 418
WOODWARD
Paul Richard
Labour Party 832 Yes

Katesgrove

Electorate: 6,651
Total votes cast: 1921
Turnout: 28.88%
Spoilt: 25

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
CHALLENGER
Liam Clifford Jefferson
Labour Party 1,084 Yes
GREENSTREET
Natalie Arafua
Conservative Party 282
KEANE
Louise Kaye
Green Party 326
KINSLEY
Peter Jon
Liberal Democrats 204

Kentwood

Electorate: 7,182
Total votes cast: 2,730
Turnout: 38.01%
Spoilt: 28

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
COSTER
Gary
Liberal Democrats 265
DENNIS
Glenn Anthony
Labour Party 1,038
SINGH
Raj
Conservative Party 1,138 Yes
WALKEM
Richard
Green Party 261

Minster

Electorate: 7,088
Total votes cast: 2,412
Turnout: 34.03%
Spoilt: 23

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
FUDGE
Nick
Conservative Party 764
GITTINGS
Paul Stephen
Labour Party 1,085 Yes
LONDEMAN Willem Frans Jozef Green Party 244
MOORE
James William John
Liberal Democrats 296

Norcot

Electorate: 7,499
Total votes cast: 2,215
Turnout: 28.36
Spoilt: 11

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ELLIOT
Stewart
Liberal Democrats 163
GRAHAM
Stephen Anthony
The Liberal Party 45
GULLIVER
Alan John
Independent 138
HOSKIN
Graeme William
Labour Party 1,156 Yes
OKEYO
Zach
Conservative Party 472
WIGMORE-WELSH
Jill Angela
Green Party 231

Park

Electorate: 6,620
Total votes cast: 3,229
Turnout: 48.78%
Spoilt: 10

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
DODSON
Chris
Liberal Democrats 84
PHELPS
Adam
The Conservative Party Candidate 82
TARAR
Amjad Iqbal Tahir
Labour Party 1,235
WILLIAMS
Josh
Green Party 1,815 Yes

Peppard

Electorate: 7,400
Total votes cast: 2,746
Turnout: 37.11%
Spoilt: 31

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
CRESSWELL
Doug
Green Party 408
GRASHOFF
Clare
Conservative Party 1,330 Yes
SMART
Simon Daniel
Liberal Democrats 376
WHITE
Oliver Douglas Waverley
Labour Party 599

Redlands

Electorate: 5,348
Total votes cast: 2,163
Turnout: 40.45%
Spoilt: 19

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ALEXANDER Graham Paul Liberal Democrats 131
MCSEVNEY
Mo
Labour and Co-operative Party 782
VINCENT
Beth
Conservative Party 230
WHITHAM
Jamie
Green Party 1,002 Yes

Southcote

Electorate: 6,572
Total votes cast: 2,055
Turnout: 31.27%
Spoilt: 25

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BROCK
Jason Nicholas
Labour Party 1,074 Yes
FRENCH
Marie
Liberal Democrats 189
UPADHYAY
Dipika
Conservative Party 531
WALSH
Amanda Mary
Green Party 234

Thames

Electorate: 7,239
Turnout: 46.98%
Spoilt: 74
Number of Ballot papers where only 1 candidate was voted for: 125

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
CARNELL
Paul Alan
Conservative Party 1,153 Yes
DEMBELE
Boubacar Sidiki
Labour Party 822
MCNAMARA Sarah Green Party 684
NEWMAN
Sally Anne
Green Party 458
PENMAN
Guy William
Liberal Democrats 700
PERRY
Ben
Labour Party 796
RAMSAY
Jo
Liberal Democrats 746
SKEATS
Jeanette Mavis
Conservative Party 1,244 Yes

Tilehurst

Electorate: 7,131
Total votes cast: 2,684
Turnout: 37.64%
Spoilt: 11

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
DUVEEN
Ricky
Liberal Democrats 1,264 Yes
FOSTER
Ali
Labour Party 367
MACPHEE
William Stewart Graham
United Kingdom Independence Party 175
VICKERS
Sandra Doreen
Conservative Party 745
WILSON

Deborah Joan

Green Party 122

Whitley

Electorate: 8,865
Total votes cast: 1,996
Turnout: 22.64%
Spoilt: 28

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ILLENDEN
John
Liberal Democrats 174
LENG
Micky
Labour Party 1,179 Yes
MORTLOCK
Lucy
Green Party 235
VICKERS
Robert Douglas
Conservative Party 379