Local Election Results – 3 May 2018

Turnout: 34.36%

The political composition of Reading Borough Council
Party
Labour 30
Conservative 12
Green Party 3
Liberal Democrat 1
Total 46

Abbey

Electorate: 9,514
Total votes cast: 2,581
Turnout: 27.13%
Spoilt: 14

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BURDEN Chris Liberal Democrats 249
ROWLAND Karen Labour Party 1,542 Yes
SMITH Brent Green Party 266
STEVENS Alison The Conservative Party Candidate 510

Battle

Electorate: 7,870
Total votes cast: 2,240
Turnout: 28.46%
Spoilt: 8

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
COX Fiona Green Party 184
GROUT John Liberal Democrats 158
HACKER Sarah Labour Party 1,470 Yes
HEY Michael Cornelius The Conservative Party Candidate 420

Caversham

Electorate: 7.448
Total votes cast: 2,876
Turnout: 38.62%
Spoilt: 8

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BARNETT-WARD Adele Labour Party 1,531 Yes
FOSTER David Green Party 219
PARTINGTON James The Conservative Party Candidate 824
RAMSAY Jo Liberal Democrats 294

Church

Electing two Councillors

Electorate: 6,700
Total votes cast: tbc
Turnout: 30.69%
Spoilt: 5

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
CARNELL Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 609
JAKEMAN Francis Liberal Democrats 161
LAIRD Heather Conservative Party Candidate 605
MANCUSO Riccardo Liberal Democrats 115
MCCANN Kathryn Green Party 268
MCEWAN Ruth Labour Party 1,129 Yes
PEARCE Ashley Labour Party 1,088 Casual vacancy

Katesgrove

Electing two Councillors

Electorate: 7,094
Total votes cast: tbc
Turnout: 28.68%
Spoilt: 6

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
GREENSTREET Natalie Conservative Party Candidate 332
JAMES Sophia Labour Party 1,361 Yes
KAUR Gurvinder Labour Party 1,164 Casual vacancy
KEANE Louise Kaye Green Party 319
KINSLEY Peter Liberal Democrats 194
MCNEILL Margaret Liberal Democrats 191
VINCENT Beth Conservative Party Candidate 311

Kentwood

Electing two Councillors

Electorate: 7,322
Total votes cast: tbc
Turnout: 38.14%
Spoilt:

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
COLE Mark Liberal Democrats 309
COSTER Gary Liberal Democrats 266
DENNIS Glenn Labour Party 1,148
FOSTER Ali Labour Party 1,056
SINGH Raj Conservative Party Candidate 1,154 Casual vacancy
WALKEM Richard Green Party 245
WARMAN Emma Conservative Party Candidate 1,216 Yes

Minster

Electorate: 7,513
Total votes cast: 2,613
Turnout: 34.8%
Spoilt: 11

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
EMBERSON Ellie Labour Party 1,308 Yes
FUDGE Nick The Conservative Party Candidate 852
LONDEMAN Willem Green Party 109
MOORE James Liberal Democrats 333

Norcot

Electorate: 7,763
Total votes cast: 2,375
Turnout: 30.63%
Spoilt: 5

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ABSOLOM Debs Labour Party 1,403 Yes
ELLIOT Stewart Liberal Democrats 100
GRAHAM Stephen The Liberal Party 26
GULLIVER Alan Independent 61
OKEYO Zachary The Conservative Party Candidate 640
WIGMORE-WELSH Jill Green Party 140

Park

Electorate: 7,036
Total votes cast: 3,256
Turnout: 46.28%
Spoilt: 8

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
DODSON Christopher Liberal Democrats 75
MCKENZIE David Labour and Co-operative Party 1,231
PHELPS Adam The Conservative Party Candidate 238
WHITE Rob Green Party 1,704 Yes

Peppard

Electorate: 7,588
Total votes cast: 2,895
Turnout: 38.18%
Spoilt: 7

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BOARDLEY Peter Liberal Democrats 401
CRESSWELL Doug Green Party 188
PERRY Benjamin Labour Party 744
ROBINSON Simon The Conservative Party Candidate 1,461 Yes
THOMSON Wendy Women’s Equality Party 94

Redlands

Electorate: 6,082
Total votes cast: 2,171
Turnout: 35.7%
Spoilt: 12

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ABSOLOM David Labour Party 968 Yes
ALEXANDER Graham Liberal Democrats 211
EVANS Charlie The Conservative Party Candidate 350
JOHANNESSEN Kizzi Green Party 630

Southcote

Electorate: 6,638
Total votes cast: 2,262
Turnout: 34.08%
Spoilt: 8

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ENNIS John Labour Party 1,305 Yes
FRENCH Marie Liberal Democrats 130
VICKERS Rob The Conservative Party Candidate 690
WALSH Amanda Green Party 129

Thames

Electorate: 7,363
Total votes cast: 3,432
Turnout: 46.61%
Spoilt: 9

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
MCNAMARA Sarah Green Party 301
MURPHY Brian Labour Party 1,175
PENMAN Guy Liberal Democrats 420
STEVENS David The Conservative Party Candidate 1,527 Yes

Tilehurst

Electorate: 7,242
Total votes cast: 2645
Turnout: 36.52%
Spoilt: 8

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
DUVEEN Ricky Liberal Democrats 905
HARRISON Matt Labour Party 544
MANGHNANI Helen The Conservative Party Candidate 1,092 Yes
WHITHAN Jamie Green Party 96

Whitley

Electorate: 8,726
Total votes cast: 2,210
Turnout: 25.34%
Spoilt: 9

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ADAMS Neil Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 30
EDEN Rachel Claire Labour Party 1,412 Yes
HOPPER Helen Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 527
ILLENDEN John Liberal Democrats 126
MORTLOCK Lucy Green Party 106