Local Election Results – 5 May 2016

The political composition of Reading Borough Council
Party
Labour 31
Conservative 10
Green Party 3
Liberal Democrat 2
Total 46

Abbey

Electorate: 7,983
Total votes cast: 2,225
Turnout: 27.87%
Spoilt: 24

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BAYES Kirsten Liberal Democrats 218
PAGE Tony Labour Party 1,281 Yes
SLACK Trevor The Conservative Party Candidate 466
SYLVESTER Joe Green Party 236

Battle

Electorate: 7,016
Total votes cast: 1,986
Turnout: 28.31%
Spoilt: 19

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
GROUT John Liberal Democrats 183
HEY Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 401
KHAN Gul Labour Party 1,174 Yes
LOCKEY Alan Green Party 209

Caversham

Electorate: 7,110
Total votes cast: 2,933
Turnout: 41.25%
Spoilt: 18

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BURDEN Christopher Liberal Democrats 203
DAVIES Richard Labour Party 1,481 Yes
FOSTER David Green Party 270
HOGAN Ed The Conservative Party Candidate 961

Church

Electorate: 6,005
Total votes cast: 1970
Turnout: 32.81%
Spoilt: 19

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
CARNELL Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 646
MCCANN Kathryn Green Party 220
MCELLIGOTT Eileen Labour Party 985 Yes
THOMAS Ben Liberal Democrat 100

Katesgrove

Electorate: 6,330
Total votes cast: 1,842
Turnout: 29.1%
Spoilt: 23

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ABBAS Syed The Conservative Party Candidate 302
KEANE Louise Kaye Green Party 239
MCNEILL Margaret Liberal Democrats 172
WILLIAMS Rose Labour and Co-operative Party 1,106 Yes

Kentwood

Electorate: 6,992
Total votes cast: 2,422
Turnout: 34.64%
Spoilt: 9

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
GOODALL Glenn Liberal Democrats 145
SHAFFREY Ruth Green Party 150
SINGH Daya Pal Labour Party 1,054 Yes
THOMAS Howard UK Independence Party (UKIP) 254
WARMAN Emma The Conservative Party Candidate 810

Mapledurham

Electorate: 2,451
Total votes cast: 1,108
Turnout: 45.21%
Spoilt: 8

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BALLSDON Isobel The Conservative Party Candidate 590 Yes
RODGERS Simon Labour Party 161
SMITH Brent Green Party 87
WOODS Jenny Liberal Democrat 262

Minster

Electorate: 7,007
Total votes cast: 2,249
Turnout: 32.1%
Spoilt: 7

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
GILES Linda Ann UK Independence Party (UKIP) 224
JOHNSON Keith Green Party 141
MOORE James Liberal Democrats 166
SEVILLE Alanzo The Conservative Party Candidate 572
TERRY Liz Labour and Co-operative Party 1,139 Yes

Norcot

Electorate: 7,202
Total votes cast: 2,171
Turnout: 30.14%
Spoilt: 11

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
GILES Philip Martin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 232
GRAHAM Stephen The Liberal Party 44
LOVELOCK Jo Labour Party 1,305 Yes
MASTERSON Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 358
WALLS Jon Liberal Democrats 95
WIGMORE-WELSH Jill Green Party 126

Park

Electorate: 6,248
Total votes cast: 2,743
Turnout: 43.9%
Spoilt: 14

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
DYMOND Dave Labour Party 1,011
HAZELL Roland The Conservative Party Candidate 260
MCGONIGLE Brenda Green Party 1,375 Yes
RYE Rebecca Liberal Democrats 83

Peppard

Electorate: 7,387
Total votes cast: 2,570
Turnout: 34.79%
Spoilt: 21

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BOARDLEY Peter Liberal Democrats 489
NEWMAN Sally Green Party 219
STANFORD-BEALE Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 1,299 Yes
YEO Leighton Labour Party 542

Redlands

Electorate: 5,282
Total votes cast: 2,039
Turnout: 38.6%
Spoilt: 11

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
GREENSTREET Natalie The Conservative Party Candidate 343
JAKEMAN Francis Liberal Democrats 206
JONES Tony Labour and Co-operative Party 1,096 Yes
MURTAGH Kizzi Green Party 383

Southcote

Electorate: 6,341
Total votes cast: 2,095
Turnout: 33.04%
Spoilt: 20

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
COLE Mark Liberal Democrats 129
CRESSWELL Doug Green Party 106
EDWARDS Debs Labour Party 1,325 Yes
MARTIN Russell The Conservative Party Candidate 515

Thames

Electorate: 7,227
Total votes cast: 2,891
Turnout: 40%
Spoilt: 23

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
HOPPER Ed The Conservative Party Candidate 1,383 Yes
MCNAMARA Sarah Green Party 353
PENMAN Guy Liberal Democrats 467
ROWLAND Karen Labour Party 665

Tilehurst

Electorate: 6,973
Total votes cast: 2,477
Turnout: 35.52%
Spoilt: 8

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
HARRISON Matt Labour Party 468
JAMES Stephen George UK Independence Party (UKIP) 260
KENNET Miriam Green Party 56
O’CONNELL Meri Liberal Democrats 1,044 Yes
VICKERS Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 641

Whitley

Electorate: 7,915
Total votes cast: 1,904
Turnout: 24.06%
Spoilt: 21

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ADAMS Neil Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 55
BLACK Richard Green Party 148
HAINES Roy Liberal Democrats 115
KIRIAMITI James The Conservative Party Candidate 470
MCKENNA Emmett Labour Party 1,095 Yes