Local Election Results – 5 May 2016

The political composition of Reading Borough Council

PartyNumber of councillors
Labour31
Conservative10
Green Party3
Liberal Democrat2
Total46

Abbey

Electorate: 7,983
Total votes cast: 2,225
Turnout: 27.87%
Spoilt: 24

CandidatePartyVotesElected
BAYES Kirsten Liberal Democrats 218
PAGE Tony Labour Party 1,281  Yes
SLACK Trevor The Conservative Party Candidate 466
SYLVESTER Joe Green Party 236

Battle

Electorate: 7,016
Total votes cast: 1,986
Turnout: 28.31%
Spoilt: 19

CandidatePartyVotesElected
GROUT JohnLiberal Democrats183
HEY MichaelThe Conservative Party Candidate401
KHAN GulLabour Party1,174Yes
LOCKEY AlanGreen Party209

Caversham

Electorate: 7,110
Total votes cast: 2,933
Turnout: 41.25%
Spoilt: 18

CandidatePartyVotesElected
BURDEN ChristopherLiberal Democrats203
DAVIES RichardLabour Party1,481Yes
FOSTER DavidGreen Party270
HOGAN EdThe Conservative Party Candidate961

Church

Electorate: 6,005
Total votes cast: 1970
Turnout: 32.81%
Spoilt: 19

CandidatePartyVotesElected
CARNELL PaulThe Conservative Party Candidate646
MCCANN KathrynGreen Party220
MCELLIGOTT EileenLabour Party985Yes
THOMAS BenLiberal Democrat100

Katesgrove

Electorate: 6,330
Total votes cast: 1,842
Turnout: 29.1%
Spoilt: 23

CandidatePartyVotesElected
ABBAS SyedThe Conservative Party Candidate302
KEANE Louise KayeGreen Party239
MCNEILL MargaretLiberal Democrats172
WILLIAMS RoseLabour and Co-operative Party1,106Yes

Kentwood

Electorate: 6,992
Total votes cast: 2,422
Turnout: 34.64%
Spoilt: 9

CandidatePartyVotesElected
GOODALL GlennLiberal Democrats145
SHAFFREY RuthGreen Party150
SINGH Daya PalLabour Party1,054Yes
THOMAS HowardUK Independence Party (UKIP)254
WARMAN EmmaThe Conservative Party Candidate810

Mapledurham

Electorate: 2,451
Total votes cast: 1,108
Turnout: 45.21%
Spoilt: 8

CandidatePartyVotesElected
BALLSDON IsobelThe Conservative Party Candidate590Yes
RODGERS SimonLabour Party161
SMITH BrentGreen Party87
WOODS JennyLiberal Democrat262

Minster

Electorate: 7,007
Total votes cast: 2,249
Turnout: 32.1%
Spoilt: 7

CandidatePartyVotesElected
GILES Linda AnnUK Independence Party (UKIP)224
JOHNSON KeithGreen Party141
MOORE JamesLiberal Democrats166
SEVILLE AlanzoThe Conservative Party Candidate572
TERRY LizLabour and Co-operative Party1,139Yes

Norcot

Electorate: 7,202
Total votes cast: 2,171
Turnout: 30.14%
Spoilt: 11

CandidatePartyVotesElected
GILES Philip MartinUK Independence Party (UKIP)232
GRAHAM StephenThe Liberal Party44
LOVELOCK JoLabour Party1,305Yes
MASTERSON RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate358
WALLS JonLiberal Democrats95
WIGMORE-WELSH JillGreen Party126

Park

Electorate: 6,248
Total votes cast: 2,743
Turnout: 43.9%
Spoilt: 14

CandidatePartyVotesElected
DYMOND DaveLabour Party1,011
HAZELL RolandThe Conservative Party Candidate260
MCGONIGLE BrendaGreen Party1,375Yes
RYE RebeccaLiberal Democrats83

Peppard

Electorate: 7,387
Total votes cast: 2,570
Turnout: 34.79%
Spoilt: 21

CandidatePartyVotesElected
BOARDLEY PeterLiberal Democrats489
NEWMAN SallyGreen Party219
STANFORD-BEALE JaneThe Conservative Party Candidate1,299Yes
YEO LeightonLabour Party542

Redlands

Electorate: 5,282
Total votes cast: 2,039
Turnout: 38.6%
Spoilt: 11

CandidatePartyVotesElected
GREENSTREET NatalieThe Conservative Party Candidate343
JAKEMAN FrancisLiberal Democrats206
JONES TonyLabour and Co-operative Party1,096Yes
MURTAGH KizziGreen Party383

Southcote

Electorate: 6,341
Total votes cast: 2,095
Turnout: 33.04%
Spoilt: 20

CandidatePartyVotesElected
COLE MarkLiberal Democrats129
CRESSWELL DougGreen Party106
EDWARDS DebsLabour Party1,325Yes
MARTIN RussellThe Conservative Party Candidate515

Thames

Electorate: 7,227
Total votes cast: 2,891
Turnout: 40%
Spoilt: 23

Candidate PartyVotesElected
HOPPER EdThe Conservative Party Candidate1,383Yes
MCNAMARA SarahGreen Party353
PENMAN GuyLiberal Democrats467
ROWLAND KarenLabour Party665

Tilehurst

Electorate: 6,973
Total votes cast: 2,477
Turnout: 35.52%
Spoilt: 8

CandidatePartyVotesElected
HARRISON MattLabour Party468
JAMES Stephen GeorgeUK Independence Party (UKIP)260
KENNET MiriamGreen Party56
O’CONNELL MeriLiberal Democrats1,044Yes
VICKERS RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate641

Whitley

Electorate: 7,915
Total votes cast: 1,904
Turnout: 24.06%
Spoilt: 21

CandidatePartyVotesElected
ADAMS NeilTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition55
BLACK RichardGreen Party148
HAINES RoyLiberal Democrats115
KIRIAMITI JamesThe Conservative Party Candidate470
MCKENNA EmmettLabour Party1,095Yes