Local Election Results – 7 May 2015

The political composition of Reading Borough Council
Party
Labour 31
Conservative 10
Green Party 3
Liberal Democrat 2
Total 46

Abbey

Electorate: 8,601
Total Votes Cast: 4,626
Turnout: 53.78%
Spoilt: 25

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ASHWORTH Chris The Conservative Party Candidate 1,454
AYUB Mohammed Labour Party 1,950 Yes
BLACK Richard Charles Green Party 535
MACPHEE William UKIP 269
MOORE James Liberal Democrats 393

Battle

Electorate: 7,496
Total Votes Cast: 4,192
Turnout: 55.92%
Spoilt: 20

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
GOODALL Glenn Liberal Democrats 275
HEY Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 979
LOCKEY Alan Edward Green Party 389
MASKELL Chris Labour Party 2,219 Yes
MCLEOD Jack UKIP 276
PASCUAL Jean-Louis The Roman Party.AVE 34

Caversham

Electorate: 7,292
Total Votes Cast: 4,974
Turnout: 68.21%
Spoilt: 27

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BURDEN Chris Liberal Democrats 415
FOSTER David Green Party 507
MCDONALD Claire The Conservative Party Candidate 1,921 Yes
PLUNKETT Matthew UKIP 364
WAITE Mary Labour Party 1,740

Church

Electorate: 6,748
Total Votes Cast: 3,978
Turnout: 58.95%
Spoilt: 13

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ANDREWS Neil Robertson Green Party 375
BAYES Kirsten Liberal Democrats 253
CARNELL Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 1,318
CURTIS Bob UKIP 464
WOODWARD Paul Richard Labour Party 1,555 Yes

Katesgrove

Electorate: 6,734
Total Votes Cast: 3,780
Turnout: 56.13%
Spoilt: 27

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ABBAS Syed The Conservative Party Candidate 952
BLATTLER Janel Liberal Democrats 335
CHEETHAM Karin UKIP 237
KEANE Louise Kaye Green Party 516
RODDA Matt Labour Party 1,713 Yes

Kentwood

Electorate: 7,220
Total Votes Cast: 4,689
Turnout: 64.94%
Spoilt: 10

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
KAUR Gurvinder Labour Party 1,538
SHAFFREY Ruth Leonora Green Party 288
STEELE Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 2,037 Yes
THOMAS Howard UKIP 582
WALLS Jonathan Liberal Democrats 234

Minster

Electorate: 7,352
Total Votes Cast: 4,541
Turnout: 61.77%
Spoilt: 22

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
DILLON Patrick UKIP 419
GITTINGS Paul Labour Party 2,082 Yes
JOHNSON Keith Martin Green Party 458
SEVILLE Alanzo Nesta The Conservative Party Candidate 1,560

Norcot

Electorate: 7,378
Total Votes Cast: 4,562
Turnout: 61.83%
Spoilt: 25

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
GILES Philip Martin UKIP 520
GRAHAM Stephen The Liberal Party 47
HENDRY Annette Liberal Democrats 210
HOSKIN Graeme William Labour Party 2,181 Yes
MASTERSON Rob The Conservative Party Candidate 1,331
SMITH Brent Green Party 248

Redlands

Electorate: 6,063
Total Votes Cast: 3,972
Turnout: 65.51%
Spoilt: 19

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ALLAN Robert UKIP 175
GAVIN Jan Labour Party 1,682 Yes
HOPPER Helen The Conservative Party Candidate 955
JAKEMAN Francis Liberal Democrats 337
MURTAGH Kizzi Green Party 804

Park

Electorate: 6,660
Total Votes Cast: 4,609
Turnout: 69.20%
Spoilt: 22

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
DYMOND Dave Labour Party 1,652
PARKINGTON Sarah The Conservative Party Candidate 776
RYE Rebecca Liberal Democrats 172
WILLIAMS Josh Green Party 1,987 Yes

Peppard

Electorate: 7,563
Total Votes Cast: 5,670
Turnout: 74.97%
Spoilt: 51

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
ADAMS Madeleine Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 706
DAY Kate Green Party 498
GRASHOFF Clare The Conservative Party Candidate 3,260 Yes
YEO Leighton John Labour Party 1,155

Southcote

Electorate: 6,538
Total Votes Cast: 4,239
Turnout: 64.84%
Spoilt: 19

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
COMBES John Peter UKIP 576
CRESSWELL Doug Green Party 187
LAWRENCE Matt Labour Party 1,802 Yes
MARTIN Russell Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 1,476
PINCHEN Rodney Liberal Democrats 179

Thames

Electorate: 7,386
Total Votes Cast: 5,823
Turnout: 78.84%
Spoilt: 14

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
KELLY Cecilia UKIP 410
MCNAMARA Sarah Frances Green Party 495
PENMAN Guy Liberal Democrats 609
SKEATS Jeanette The Conservative Party Candidate 3,037 Yes
STAINTHORP Richard Labour Party 1,258

Tilehurst

Electorate: 7,110
Total Votes Cast: 4,882
Turnout: 68.66%
Spoilt: 20

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
FANTI Jon Liberal Democrats 1,096
HARRISON Matt Labour Party 1,114
KENNET Miriam Frances Green Party 176
VICKERS Sandra Doreen The Conservative Party Candidate 1,944 Yes
ZEBEDEE Ann UKIP 532

Whitley

Electorate: 8,203
Total Votes Cast: 4,454
Turnout: 54.30%
Spoilt: 11

Results
Candidate Party Votes Elected
BROWN Nick The Conservative Party Candidate 1,260
EDWARDS Kelly Liza Labour Party 2,162 Yes
GILES Linda UKIP 643
HAMES Stacey Green Party 161
MCNEILL Margaret Liberal Democrats 147
TILLETT Fredrik Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 13
WAKE Jamie Steven The Independents Alliance Wake Up to the Only Alternative 57