Environmental Enforcement: Data Privacy Notice

The identity and contact details of the company

Neighbourhood Services, Recycling and Waste Enforcement

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Nayana George

IGTeam@reading.gov.uk

What personal data is held?

In order to conduct investigations it may be necessary to hold the following types of personal information:

  • Full names
  • Address(es) previous, current and forwarding
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Move in and out dates
  • Car registration details
  • Employer details
  • Income details
  • Expenditure details
  • Other financial details
  • National Insurance number
  • Details of licences or permits
  • Images or video footage that may lead to a person being identified
  • Any information found as evidence in fly tipped material

Information is collected on the telephone, by face to face contact and using electronic forms via website or by telephone. Information may also be collected from evidence found during waste deposit investigations.

How will the data be stored?

Our computer system is acessed via secure connections and hosted on secure
servers, in a remote data centre in the UK.
Where we have data held on paper, this will be minimal, stored in a locked area,
scanned where possible and kept for no longer than necessary to deal with the
transaction.

What is the legal basis for the collection, use and storage of the data?

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under:

  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005
  • Control of Pollution (Amendment) Act
  • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984
  • Anti-Social Behaviour Crime and Policing Act 2014
  • Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
  • and any other relevant legislation or amendments.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Processing may also be permitted under the following exemptions:

  • Schedule 2 Para 2(1) or the Data Protection Act 2018 Crime and Taxation: General 2(1) The listed GDPR provisions and Article 34(1) and (4) of the GDPR (communication of personal data breach of the data subject) do not apply to personal data processed for any of the following purposes: a) the prevention or detection of crime; b) the apprehension or prosecution of offenders; or c) the assessment or prosecution of a tax or duty or an imposition of a similar nature to the extent that the application of those provisions would be likely to prejudice any of the matters mentioned in paragraphs (a) to (c).
  • Schedule 2 Para 5(3) of the Data Protection Act 2018 Information required to be disclosed by law etc or in connection with legal proceedings 5(3) The listed GDPR provisions do not apply to personal data where disclosure of the data: a) is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings); b) is necessary for the purpose of obtaining legal advice; or c) is otherwise necessary for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights, to the extent that the application of those provisions would prevent the controller from making the disclosure.

Give details of how long the data will be stored and criteria used to determine this?

Information is held for up to 6 years.

Who will it be shared with and for what purpose?

Some of the information held about you may come from third party sources such as the Police, other Council departments and other third party witnesses and partners.

These organisations include:

  • other council departments
  • other local authorities
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Joint Unit for Waste Crime
  • DVLA
  • Environment Agency
  • The Police
  • Other enforcement agents

We may share your information with partner organisations for the purposes of investigations, improving services, keeping records up-to-date, statistical research and for the protection of the public fund.

How can the service user get access to it?

Subject Access Request can be made by following the link: www.reading.gov.uk/dataprotection

State whether any data is to be transferred outside the EU?

No data is transferred outside the EU.

Is processing based on consent?

No

However, you have a ‘right to be forgotten’ so you can ask for your personal information to be deleted where:

  • It is no longer needed for the reason why it was collected in the first place
  • You have removed your consent for us to use your information and we do not have to keep your information for legal reasons

If we have shared your personal information with others, we will do what we can to make sure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure. We may not be able to delete your personal data if it is needed for legal reasons, for reasons of public health, public interest or for medical purposes.

What other rights does the service user have that we have to make known to them?

You have

  • The right to have data corrected
  • The right to have data deleted
  • The right to put a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The ICO can be contacted at:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

State if there will be any automated decision making

No we do not use automated decision making.